Phone 1300 543 346 today for expert, independent advice

Privacy Policy

1300 Life Insurance Pty Ltd (1300 Life Insurance) understands the importance of protecting an individual's right to privacy. This statement sets out how 1300 Life Insurance aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by 1300 Life Insurance and the way 1300 Life Insurance collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, 1300 Life Insurance will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does 1300 Life Insurance collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of its services, including in completing the application process to purchase insurance cover for you, 1300 Life Insurance or the relevant financial services licensee (Relevant Licensee) responsible for issuing the insurance cover may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information that may be collected from you are your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, bank account details, tax file number, Australian tax residency status and any other information 1300 Life Insurance may be required by law to collect.

How does the Relevant Licensee collect your information?

Generally, the Relevant Licensee collects your personal information directly from you, usually through an online application form made available to you by 1300 Life Insurance's website, which you complete to apply for insurance products. This information collected by the Relevant Licensee is collected and held by the Relevant Licensee in accordance with its privacy policy as disclosed to you during the application process. 1300 Life Insurance's privacy policy does not consider or cover and 1300 Life Insurance takes no responsibility for, any information collected or held by the Relevant Licensee.

How does 1300 Life Insurance collect personal information?

In some circumstances 1300 Life Insurance may also collect the information provided by you, which may also include information provided in the application process for insurance products, or provided in order to allow 1300 Life Insurance to provide you with information about the Website or the services available to you by 1300 Life Insurance. There may be other occasions when 1300 Life Insurance collects your personal information from other sources such as an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

Why does 1300 Life Insurance need your personal information?

Where 1300 Life Insurance collects your personal information, it is generally for the purposes of:

  • facilitating the application process for insurance products between you and the Relevant Licensee;
  • providing other services in relation to these insurance products;
  • administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • any other legal requirements.

If you do not provide 1300 Life Insurance with your personal information, 1300 Life Insurance may not be able to assist you by facilitating the application process for the insurance products.

Who does 1300 Life Insurance disclose your personal information to?

Where 1300 Life Insurance discloses your personal information, it does so for the purpose for which 1300 Life Insurance collects it. That is, generally, 1300 Life Insurance will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to the facilitation of the application process for insurance products or for a purpose listed above. This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties and service providers engaged to assist with the administration and issuing of the insurance products and/or to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis. 1300 Life Insurance may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Security of your personal information

1300 Life Insurance takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 1300 Life Insurance holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Can you access the personal information that 1300 Life Insurance holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by 1300 Life Insurance. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that 1300 Life Insurance holds about you, or you would like more information on 1300 Life Insurance's approach to privacy, please contact 1300 Life Insurance.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

1300 Life Insurance will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases 1300 Life Insurance will try to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

How to contact 1300 Life Insurance

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact 1300 Life Insurance's Privacy Compliance Officer at:
Email: info@1300lifeinsurance.com.au

Privacy Complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to 1300 Life Insurance's Privacy Compliance Officer. A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with 1300 Life Insurance's privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected
  • How your personal information is stored
  • How your personal information is used or disclosed
  • How access to your personal information is provided.

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • Will be treated seriously
  • Will be dealt with promptly
  • Will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • Will not effect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between 1300 Life Insurance and you.

The Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal office of the Privacy Commissioner.


Term Life Cover

Sometime also called death benefit, Term Life Insurance is an insurance which takes care of your dependents if you die. It is there to make sure that your family has financial security even if they lose you.

Income Protection Insurance

This type of insurance provides regular payments to replace some of your income should you be unable to work for a short period after an accident or illness.

Trauma Insurance

This cover pays a lump sum if you suffer from one of a defined list of serious conditions, even if you can still work.

Total & Permanent Disability (TPD)

TPD Insurance pays a lump sum if you become permanently unable to work. The payment is linked to whether or not you are still able to earn money, rather than the type of illness.

Funeral Insurance

This is a low-cost alternative to term life insurance, sometimes purchased as an add-on to other types of insurance, to pay for the costs of your funeral.

SMSF Life Insurance

If you run your own self-managed own superannuation fund (SMSF), purchasing through this fund can be a very cost-effective way to purchase life cover as you can benefit from substantial tax savings.

Life Insurance Companies

We work with all the leading providers of Life Insurance in Australia. Our advisors can tailor your life insurance individually for you, using products from any of the leading life insurance companies in the market.